Stark County reports 418 COVID-19 deaths per 100,000, the highest in Illinois

Date:

Share post:

(The Center Square) – The number of coronavirus deaths per 100,000 people in Stark County stood at 418 as of March 31, the highest rate in Illinois, according to a new analysis from the financial news website 24/7 Wall St.

The number of COVID-19 deaths statewide was 185 per 100,000, according to 24/7 Wall St., and the share of residents age 65 and older in Stark County stood at 21.9 percent. The 65-and-over age group is about 90 times more likely to die of coronavirus than residents age 18 to 29, based on countrywide statistics.

Nationwide, the COVID-19 death rate was 167 per 100,000 Americans at the end of March, the study said. In every state, at least one county or jurisdiction had a coronavirus death rate that exceeded the national rate, according to 24/7 Wall St., and 17 of those counties had COVID-19 death rates at least 300 percent higher than the national average.

The counties identified in the study had higher-than-average portions of vulnerable populations, including older adults, and a higher-than-average number of coronavirus cases, the study found. 

County in Each State With Highest COVID-19 Death Rate

StateCounty / RegionCOVID-19 Deaths in County per 100,000COVID-19 Deaths in State per 100,000COVID-19 Cases in County per 100,000COVID-19 Cases in State per 100,000% of 65-Plus Population in County
AlabamaLowndes51821513,27710,52818.4%
AlaskaBethel Census Area1114220,7988,0977.2%
ArizonaApache57723615,10211,72015.0%
ArkansasFulton3871869,05310,95025.5%
CaliforniaImperial39714615,2189,01112.6%
ColoradoBent36210725,5298,06517.9%
ConnecticutHartford2622218,4158,63316.8%
DelawareSussex20716010,7919,76127.0%
FloridaUnion45915611,6289,43415.0%
GeorgiaHancock70318010,49810,04322.4%
HawaiiHonolulu37322,3672,00517.3%
IdahoShoshone2711128,35110,24822.3%
IllinoisStark41818510,0739,72921.9%
IndianaPulaski3551958,72810,23218.9%
IowaHarrison50218212,08411,08619.4%
KansasGrove72516814,70010,36826.6%
KentuckyRobertson6531359,2399,51921.5%
LouisianaBienville58521711,9339,52620.3%
MaineOxford96554,4123,75521.2%
MarylandAllegany2811379,0426,78519.8%
MassachusettsHampden3072469,6988,75316.5%
MichiganIron4551718,3667,33230.0%
MinnesotaKittson5071239,8229,20723.9%
MississippiNeshoba59223513,45310,20815.7%
MissouriGrundy33913910,0619,40721.7%
MontanaBig Horn53113518,3699,80512.1%
NebraskaGrant5571135,29210,82921.1%
NevadaPershing30317314,2649,99515.7%
New HampshireBelknap157915,5006,14421.4%
New JerseyPassaic35427412,64110,10614.3%
New MexicoMcKinley62518716,6659,12611.9%
New YorkBronx43225511,4059,52712.5%
North CarolinaMontgomery32911611,7028,77219.7%
North DakotaDickey64419315,35213,53520.4%
OhioPutnam28815911,9828,66716.9%
OklahomaGreer2861269,59111,10717.5%
OregonMalheur1915711,1473,91716.4%
PennsylvaniaMifflin37719510,2867,92721.1%
Rhode IslandProvidence30024713,79312,91015.0%
South CarolinaBamberg34917910,32210,77521.0%
South DakotaJerauld78921913,55313,30029.6%
TennesseePickett47217514,80011,96026.9%
TexasMcMullen75516412,5389,67118.3%
UtahSan Juan2426712,10712,17213.7%
VermontFranklin75363,4063,03415.6%
VirginiaEmporia78112012,1177,25516.8%
WashingtonGarfield225695,3964,80924.7%
West VirginiaHancock3201468,8587,80822.6%
WisconsinIron70012511,95110,91330.1%
WyomingWashakie32012010,9619,72621.1%

Source: 24/7 Wall St.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Related articles

Wisconsin Man arrested on Murder charges after traveling to Illinois for “revenge” on ex-wife’s parents

CRETE - The soon-to-be ex son-in-law of a couple found brutally stabbed December 1st in Crete has been arrested...

IG Report: Pontiac Corrections Officials fired after failing to respond to 2018 hazing prank 

PONTIAC - A handful of officials at Pontiac Corrections Center have been fired after failing to respond to a...

Manteno Fire investigating mobile home fire 

MANTENO - A fire at a mobile home Friday remains under investigation this week. The fire broke out around 9:30...

Former Assistant Warden at Stateville arrested last Wednesday in Kankakee 

KANKAKEE - A former assistant warden at Stateville Correctional Center was arrested last Wednesday on five alleged criminal sex...