Illinois Firearm Deer Season 2020 Preliminary Harvest Totals 76,579

Date:

Share post:

SPRINGFIELD – The Illinois Department of Natural Resources (IDNR) today announced a preliminary total of 76,579 deer were taken by hunters during the seven-day 2020 Illinois Firearm Deer Season that concluded Sunday, Dec. 6. A final total of 75,417 deer were harvested during the firearm season in 2019.

The preliminary harvest for the second segment of the firearm season (Dec. 3-6) was 29,432, compared with 25,176 during the second season in 2019. The preliminary harvest for the first segment of this year’s firearm season (Nov. 20-22) was 47,147 deer.

Remaining 2020-21 deer season hunting opportunities in Illinois in the weeks ahead include:

• Muzzleloader-Only Deer Season, Dec. 11-13;
• Late-Winter Antlerless-Only Deer Season and CWD Deer Season (in designated counties only), Dec. 31, 2020 – Jan. 3, 2021 and Jan. 15-17, 2021; and
• Archery Deer Season, which continues through Jan. 17, 2021.

A map showing the counties open to the Late-Winter and CWD seasons can be found at: 
https://www2.illinois.gov/dnr/programs/CWD/Documents/Late_Winter_CWD_Map.pdf

For more deer hunting information, visit:
https://www2.illinois.gov/dnr/hunting/Pages/DeerHunting.aspx

A table of preliminary Firearm Deer Season harvest totals for 2020 by county, and comparable totals for 2019, is below.

County2020 1st Season2020 2nd Season2020 Total2019 Total
ADAMS130192522262178
ALEXANDER257166423453
BOND426240666710
BOONE7958137109
BROWN557389946970
BUREAU6353661001967
CALHOUN360417777849
CARROLL351207558641
CASS384268652599
CHAMPAIGN16268230208
CHRISTIAN419189608564
CLARK62244610681042
CLAY72848812161098
CLINTON474212686631
COLES443229672621
CRAWFORD554376930885
CUMBERLAND542314856772
DEKALB7736113108
DEWITT220145365355
DOUGLAS11548163137
EDGAR329212541530
EDWARDS227156383365
EFFINGHAM611334945888
FAYETTE98063016101514
FORD7944123106
FRANKLIN74352512681376
FULTON119372019131904
GALLATIN232191423399
GREENE63243410661043
GRUNDY148104252266
HAMILTON65740810651043
HANCOCK105272617781655
HARDIN419266685858
HENDERSON307146453406
HENRY290159449407
IROQUOIS321171492493
JACKSON122785520822109
JASPER69138610771031
JEFFERSON108080518851889
JERSEY350283633626
JODAVIESS102751715441455
JOHNSON85746113181384
KANE17153224
KANKAKEE12370193197
KENDALL57217865
KNOX68245411361086
LAKE0115
LASALLE465232697703
LAWRENCE334228562577
LEE334198532449
LIVINGSTON279107386363
LOGAN198137335359
MACON158111269221
MACOUPIN98754815351557
MADISON379237616633
MARION91056214721470
MARSHALL407186593572
MASON256130386357
MASSAC219172391435
MCDONOUGH452313765713
MCHENRY170122292241
MCLEAN409220629524
MENARD211170381361
MERCER532301833789
MONROE667310977949
MONTGOMERY520292812799
MORGAN375252627632
MOULTRIE14286228238
OGLE437241678634
PEORIA539327866853
PERRY71653912551319
PIATT8944133116
PIKE102984218711929
POPE88438712711431
PULASKI177107284279
PUTNAM207113320337
RANDOLPH134090522452260
RICHLAND397273670685
ROCK ISLAND461232693601
SALINE534333867880
SANGAMON326229555524
SCHUYLER75752512821316
SCOTT176135311319
SHELBY82441712411116
STARK12557182149
ST. CLAIR474243717639
STEPHENSON405210615548
TAZEWELL314181495494
UNION77246412361293
VERMILION329224553510
WABASH10163164147
WARREN292179471465
WASHINGTON599360959909
WAYNE86158014411416
WHITE465341806757
WHITESIDE420186606560
WILL148102250238
WILLIAMSON94369516381860
WINNEBAGO19389282265
WOODFORD372214586605
Total47147294327657975417
     

User Submitted
User Submittedhttps://www.countryherald.com/
This is a user-submitted press release and does not express the views or opinions of Country Herald. Have a press release to submit? Email our news desk at news@countryherald.com.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Related articles

Wisconsin Man arrested on Murder charges after traveling to Illinois for “revenge” on ex-wife’s parents

CRETE - The soon-to-be ex son-in-law of a couple found brutally stabbed December 1st in Crete has been arrested...

IG Report: Pontiac Corrections Officials fired after failing to respond to 2018 hazing prank 

PONTIAC - A handful of officials at Pontiac Corrections Center have been fired after failing to respond to a...

Manteno Fire investigating mobile home fire 

MANTENO - A fire at a mobile home Friday remains under investigation this week. The fire broke out around 9:30...

Former Assistant Warden at Stateville arrested last Wednesday in Kankakee 

KANKAKEE - A former assistant warden at Stateville Correctional Center was arrested last Wednesday on five alleged criminal sex...