45.6 F
Bourbonnais
Monday, October 18, 2021

92,172 local views in last 30 days

Trucks lead “Hot Wheels” most vehicles stolen in 2020

CHICAGO – The National Insurance Crime Bureau (NICB) issued its annual Hot Wheels report today showing the top 10 most stolen vehicles in the United States last year.

For the second year in a row, trucks lead all stolen vehicles with Ford full-sized pick-ups most targeted by thieves, followed by Chevy pickups. 

“Auto thefts saw a dramatic increase in 2020 versus 2019 in part due to the pandemic, an economic downturn, law enforcement realignment, depleted social and schooling programs, and, in still too many cases, owner complacency,” said David Glawe, president, and CEO of the NICB. “For many people, a car is the second largest investment they will ever make behind a home. No matter what kind of vehicle you have, take steps to protect your investment – lock your car and take your keys.”

The Top 10 Stolen Vehicles in 2020 included:

#Vehicle Make/ModelTheftsIncrease from
2019
Most Common
Model Year
Stolen
1Ford Full Size Pick-up44,01413.0%2006
2Chevrolet Full Size Pick-up40,96825.7%2004
3Honda Civic34,1442.8%2000
4Honda Accord30,8140.2%1997
5Toyota Camry16,9158.0%2019
6Nissan Altima14,6689.8%2020
7GMC Full Size Pick-up13,01616.6%2005
8Toyota Corolla12,5153.1%2020
9Honda CR-V12,30921.9%2000
10Dodge Full Size Pick-up11,9916.2%2001

NICB recommends using common sense to avoid most thefts, including removing keys from your ignition, locking doors and parking in well lit areas.

Top stories

Support independent journalism today

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.